Ventrilo overlay

Image
Need help with your PC hardware or software? Ask for it here
User avatar
Age.
Admiral Of The Fleet
Admiral Of The Fleet
Posts: 3849
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:10 am
Gender: Male
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/age_uk
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/age_dub
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheProvokedPrawn/
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Age. » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:49 pm

Try 64bit vent?
HILARIOUS Youtube videos
Image
--->Donate to keep EBS alive<---
If you have problems, be sure to check the Guides Section for simple idiot-proof guides with screenshots 'n' all.

Goblinstomper

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Goblinstomper » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:04 am

Didnt even know this existed, its the main reason i kept my g15 :) Il give it a whirl.

User avatar
BillBailey
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 3838
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:22 pm
Gender: Male
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bill.bailey.9212301
Location: Birmingham
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by BillBailey » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:57 am

Yeh, had a mess with it, bit pricey for the full version though.
Here's a screenie.
Image

User avatar
Berkman
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 1168
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:00 pm
Gender: Male
Steam: http://www.steamcommunity.com/id/berkmanlord
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/berkmanlord
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/berkman.l.gulenc
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Berkman » Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:19 pm

So is it okay to put piracy links here ^^
Lord of the Wasteland
Image
Image

User avatar
BillBailey
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 3838
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:22 pm
Gender: Male
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bill.bailey.9212301
Location: Birmingham
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by BillBailey » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:01 pm

No, it would be against the forum rules.

User avatar
Stujb
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 2882
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:59 pm
Gender: Male
Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/stujb
Location: Birmingham

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Stujb » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:10 pm

And against EBS conduct!
Image
Image

User avatar
Berkman
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 1168
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:00 pm
Gender: Male
Steam: http://www.steamcommunity.com/id/berkmanlord
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/berkmanlord
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/berkman.l.gulenc
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Berkman » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:34 pm

Gotcha. Sorry.
Lord of the Wasteland
Image
Image

Goblinstomper

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Goblinstomper » Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:37 am

But insinuating its possible is enough :)

User avatar
Satan
Captain
Captain
Posts: 1052
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 6:12 pm
Gender: Male
Twitter: https://twitter.com/stevesmediasolu
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/srw1966
Location: From Leeds, live in Scarborough

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Satan » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:26 pm

ive used a full version of playclaw a while for screen shots and video, the screenshots are superb though i sometimes get laggy moments when in video modes but the playback of video and surround sound is superb (Dont like VLC player need to use win media) and files are huge talking gigabytes if leave on a while and vent chat will also record be warned. As for the overlays, i cannot get Vents own overlay working at all, i can get teamspeaks own working in most games except BF3. When it comes to using playclaw overlay for teamspeak you are supposed to drop a playclaw plugin into the TS plugin directory but cant get it working, anyone who has got vent overlay working through playclaw please expand on what they did cos again i cannot get this working also.
Image
Dip me in honey and throw me to the lesbians!

User avatar
Berkman
Vice Admiral
Vice Admiral
Posts: 1168
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 9:00 pm
Gender: Male
Steam: http://www.steamcommunity.com/id/berkmanlord
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/berkmanlord
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/berkman.l.gulenc
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Ventrilo overlay

Post by Berkman » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:18 pm

Overlays not working is because of DX11.
Lord of the Wasteland
Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest